NIKORA, founded with the Georgian capital, has held the leading position in the local food products market for 24 years. The business started with the production of food products soon expanded in different areas. At present, the holding incorporates meat products, semi-finished products, fish products, dairy products, ice-cream, bakery products, salads and wine companies. One of the affiliates is an exclusive distributor of imported food products and beverages in Georgia.
At the same time, the company has its own retail and distribution chain, a regional production plant in Poti, a representative office for the distribution network in Imereti.
"Nikora" owns more than 400 retailing units of "Nugeshi" and "Libre", and the number of employees of the company is more than 8000. Company produces up to 500 kinds of product.
"Nikora" is one of the first among Georgian food producing companies, which for many years holds ISO 9001 : 2015; ISO 22000 : 2018 certificates and has introduced the HACCP system.