Nikora Joins Red Nose Campaign
This year, for the first time, Georgia officially joined Red Nose international campaign. With an initiative of Aka Sinjikashvili, funds raised from selling red noses, will support Nikusha Dvaladze’s leukemia treatment.
The idea is to help children through the humor was emerged in early 1985! While the First Nose Day was firstly celebrated in Ethiopia in 1988. For that time more than 150 famous comedian and celebrity took part in the show aired on BBC. The show had more than 30 million viewers, through which 15 million British Pounds were collected to help children.
Later the campaign was joined by various countries: China, the US, Belgium, Germany and others. Today a lot of famous people take part in the Red Nose Day, with just purchasing a red nose and taking a photo they are helping children.
Join us! Laugh, give and save children's’ lives!